case did not present the question of whether 106.002 permits fee awards only to prevailing parties, and we did not purport to decide that question. % /Font << << /Subtype /Form 12 0 obj /F1 45 0 R 9T, /P 4 0 R Additionally the Austin Court of Appeals recently examined the text and history of 106.002 and concluded that the statute contains no prevailing party requirement. endobj /FT /Tx >> For complete information about, and access to, our official publications R. APP. The President of the United States manages the operations of the Executive branch of Government through Executive orders. >> Section 106.002(a) provides, "In a suit under this title,[1] the court may render judgment for reasonable attorney's fees and expenses and order the judgment and postjudgment interest to be paid directly to an attorney." >> /T (Text\1379) /Type /XObject endstream Civ. daily Federal Register on FederalRegister.gov will remain an unofficial /Subtype /Form endobj /T (US\137States\137Collection\1371) endstream /FT /Tx provide legal notice to the public or judicial notice to the courts.